Date Day Duty to be Performed Deviation
01 Wednesday

Issuing Postal Ballot papers

District Secretariat

02 Thursday

Instruction classes for Senior Presiding Officers,  

Discussion on the annual procession of Saman Devalaya 

District Secretariat

03 Friday  Meeting of the Management Trust of the Special Economic Centre, Embilipitiya Divisional Secretariat Embilipitiya
04 Saturday (P.H.)  Duties related to the election Field and District Secretariat
05 Sunday

Providing answers to audit queries,

Disciplinary actions

District Secretariat 
06 Monday 

Instruction classes for Senior Presiding Officers 

Attending to Election duties

District Secretariat and field

07 Tuesday Instruction classes for Senior Presiding Officers  Special elections duties and duties connected with special projects  District Secretariat and field 
08

Wednesday

Public Day District Secretariat  
09 Thursday

Instruction classes for Senior Presiding Officers 

Attending to Election duties

District Agriculture Committee

District Secretariat 
10 Friday

Instruction classes for the observation of casting postal votes

District Secretariat and field 
11

Saturday

Duties related to elections

Inspection of premises 
District Secretariat and field 
12 Sunday

Inspection of CRIP projects

Elapatha, Kalawana 

13 Monday

Duties related to marking postal votes

District Secretariat and field 
14 Thursday Duties related to marking postal votes and election duties  District Secretariat
15 Wednesday Duties related to marking postal votes and discussion with the health authorities regarding the election 

District Secretariat

16 Thursday

Marking postal votes and Duties related to elections

District Secretariat and field 
17 Friday 

Instruction classes for Assistant Returning Officers

District Secretariat 
18 Saturday Programmes on ending Sri Pada Season and election duties Erathna temple and District Secretariat 
19 Sunday 

Election duties

District Secretariat and field 
20 Monday

Instruction classes for Assistant Returning Officers

And election duties 
District Secretariat
21 Thursday

Instruction classes for Assistant Returning Officers

District Secretariat 
22 Wednesday

Instruction classes for Assistant Returning Officers

District Secretariat
23 Thursday

Instruction classes for Assistant Returning Officers

District Secretariat
24 Friday  Divisional Secretaries’ meeting District Secretariat
25 Saturday

Election duties

District Secretariat and field

26 Sunday

Inspection of CRIP Projects

Ayagama, Kalawana
27 Monday

Discussion on Polling booth duties with Grama Niladari officers

Divisional Secretariat Kalawana, Divisional Secretariat Pelmadulla
28 Thursday 

Discussion on Polling booth duties with Grama Niladari officers

Divisional Secretariat Embilipitiya, Divisional Secretariat Balangoda 
29 Wednesday Discussion on Polling booth duties with Grama Niladari officers District Secretariat 
30 Thursday

Election duties

District Secretariat and field
31 Friday

Election duties

District Secretariat and field